12. Following
[…] amend any such order, decision, or award made by it upon good 
            cause appearing therefor. . . . Any order, decision, or award 
            rescinding, altering, or amending a prior order, decision, or award, 
            shall have the same effect as original orders or awards. [Emphasis 
            added.]
        
        As noted earlier, the Division 
          was dissolved in 1989 and its powers transferred to the Department. 
          The Division's power to rescind prior orders was thereby transferred 
          to the Department. 
        ¶14 Section 39-71-204, MCA 
          (1997), the current statute governing the reopening of prior orders 
          of the Division and Department, provides:
         
           39-71-204. Rescission, 
            alteration, or amendment by department of its orders, decisions, or 
            awards -- effect -- appeal. (1) The department has continuing 
            jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards and may, at 
            any time, upon notice, and after opportunity to be heard is given 
            to the parties in interest, rescind, alter, or amend any such order, 
            decision, or award made by it upon good cause appearing therefor.
           (2) Any order, decision, 
            or award rescinding, altering, or amending a prior order, decision, 
            or award has the same effect as original orders or awards.
           (3) If a party is aggrieved 
            by a department order, the party may appeal the dispute to the workers' 
            compensation judge.