12. Following
[…] must be filed within 2 years after the insurer discovers the fraud 
            or deception. [Emphasis added.]
        
        On its face, the current 
          section only applies to prior awards by the Court. It does not apply 
          to orders by the Department or its predecessor (the Division). 
        ¶17 While it may be argued 
          that the grant of general jurisdiction to the Court to adjudicate disputes 
          involving benefits, § 39-71-2905, MCA (1997), applies to subrogation 
          disputes, section 39-71-2909, MCA, specifically addresses reopening 
          of prior orders. As the more specific statute, it, rather than the general 
          jurisdictional provision, is controlling. § 1-2-102, MCA (1997) ("When 
          a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount 
          to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that 
          is inconsistent with it."); Gibson v. State Compensation Mut. Ins. 
          Fund, 255 Mont. 393, 396, 842 P.2d 338, 340 (1992).
        ¶18 The Court therefore lacks 
          jurisdiction to rescind or reopen the Division's 1977 subrogation Order.