¶1 The petitioner in this
[…] to his $400,000 settlement. The unanswered question is whether Ivan's 
          personal representative may now abrogate the agreement and seek reimbursement 
          of the monies Ivan paid the insurer. 
        ¶8 The starting point for 
          the Court's analysis is section 39-71-414, MCA, which governs subrogation 
          in workers' compensation matters. Claimant's accident occurred in June 
          1993, while the 1991 version of the WCA was in effect. As relevant to 
          the present controversy, section 39-71-414, MCA (1991), provided: 
         
           39-71-414. Subrogation. 
            (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 
            or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the 
            insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits 
            paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's 
            right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery. 
            . . . .
           (4) An insurer may enter 
            into compromise agreements in settlement of subrogation rights.
           (5) Regardless of whether 
            the amount of compensation and other benefits payable under the Workers' 
            Compensation Act have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant's 
            heirs or personal representative may stipulate the proportion of the 
            third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon 
            review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a 
            compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation and may not be reopened 
            by the department.
           . . . .
           (7) Regardless of whether 
            the amount of compensation and other benefits payable have been fully 
            determined, the insurer and the claimant may stipulate the proportion 
            of the third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon 
            review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a 
            compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation and may not be reopened 
            by the department. [Emphasis added.]
        
        Subsections (5) and (7) were 
          amended in 1997. As amended, the subsections presently read:
         
           (5) Regardless of whether 
            the amount of compensation and other benefits payable under the Workers' 
            Compensation Act have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant's 
            heirs or personal representative may stipulate the proportion of the 
            third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon 
            review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a 
            compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation. A dispute 
            between the insurer and claimant concerning subrogation is a dispute 
            subject to the mediation requirements of 39-71-2401.
           . . . .