This Court automatically reviews every death sentence imposed under Montana law. State v. Sattler, 1998 MT 57, ¶ 91, 288 Mont. 79, 956 P.2d 54; § 46-18-307.
[…] This Court must comply with the provisions of § 46-18-310, MCA, in reviewing a death sentence. State v. Keith, 231 Mont. 214, 222, 754 P.2d 474 (1988). We therefore adhere to the standards of review provided for in § 46-18-310, MCA. State v. Smith, 280 Mont. 158, 170, 931 P.2d 1272, 1279 (1996). Our review, conducted from a statewide perspective rather than from the individualized perspective the sentencing court must apply, serves as a check against arbitrary imposition of the death penalty. State v. Sattler, 1998 MT 57, ¶ 91, 288 Mont. 79, 956 P.2d 54.
Section 46-18-310, MCA, provides that this Court "shall uphold the sentencing court's findings of fact issued pursuant to 46-18-306 unless those findings are clearly erroneous. The supreme court may not substitute its judgment for that of the sentencing court in: (a) assessing the credibility of witnesses; drawing inferences from testimonial, physical, documentary, or other evidence; or (c) resolving conflicts in the evidence presented at the sentencing hearing or considered by the sentencing court." Section 46-18-310(2), MCA. See also State v.