The privilege is restricted to communications made during the existence of the  marriage relationship and does not extend to communications made prior to the  marriage or to communications made after the marriage is dissolved. The  privilege does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one spouse against  the other or to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one  spouse against the other or against a child of either spouse."  Section 46-16-212, MCA, states in part: "Neither spouse may  testify to the communications or conversations between spouses that occur  during their marriage unless: (a) consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained;  (b) the defendant-spouse has been charged with an act of criminal violence  against the other; or (c) the defendant-spouse has been charged with abuse,  abandonment, or neglect of the other spouse or either spouse's children."
If a district court's ruling is based on an interpretation of  a statute, the Court reviews the interpretation de novo and the application of  the statute for an abuse of discretion.  State v.