Section 26-1-805, MCA, states: "Except as provided in Rule 35, M. R. Civ. P., a licensed physician, surgeon, or  dentist may not, without the consent of the patient, be examined in a civil  action as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary  to enable the physician, surgeon, or dentist to prescribe or act for the  patient.  A communication described in § 45-9-104(7)[, MCA,] is not a privileged  communication.").
Two statutes apply to marital privilege.  Section 26-1-802, MCA, states: "Neither spouse may,  without the consent of the other, testify during or after the marriage  concerning any communication made by one to the other during their marriage.  The privilege is restricted to communications made during the existence of the  marriage relationship and does not extend to communications made prior to the  marriage or to communications made after the marriage is dissolved. The  privilege does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one spouse against  the other or to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one  spouse against the other or against a child of either spouse."  Section 46-16-212, MCA, states in part: "Neither spouse may  testify to the communications or conversations between spouses that occur  during their marriage unless: (a) consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained;  (b) the defendant-spouse has been charged with an act of criminal violence