DA 23-0575
[…] Oral arguments were held November 9, 2011.  

DA 11-0231 IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP OF M.A.S. and C.M.S., An Incapacitated and Protected Person.

In this appeal, the Supreme Court must decide whether a parent can be ordered to pay support for severely handicapped children after they become adults. Section 40-6-214, MCA, provides “It is the duty of the father, the mother, and the children of any poor person who is unable to provide self-maintenance by work to maintain that person to the extent of their ability.”

The parties are the divorced parents of now-adult twin sons who are seriously physically and mentally disabled and live with their mother. The father met his court-ordered child support obligation until his sons turned eighteen but did not continue to provide support after that.