2022 MT 1
[…] Wright was convicted felony criminal possession of dangerous drugs.  A Presentence Investigative Report revealed that Wright had a previous non-drug-related felony conviction approximately 25 years earlier.  The PSI writer indicated Wright was not eligible for a deferred sentence.  At sentencing, the State asked for a five-year DOC commitment.  Wright’s counsel asked for a deferred sentence and pointed the District Court to § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, which states that the “imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended,” and argued the language of “may not be deferred” was permissive, rather than mandatory, such that the court would have the discretion to impose a deferred sentence under that statute.  The District Court gave Wright a four-year suspended sentence.